Privacy Policy

IE Internet Privacy Policy

 

Website Privacy Policy


This website is owned and maintained by IE Internet.com Limited trading as IE Internet & MailWall www.ieinternet.com, www.ieinternet.ie, www.mailwall.com, www.mailwall.ie )

Our contact details are:

IE Internet.com Ltd t/a MailWall 
Newmarket House
Dun Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
Ireland

Telephone +353 1 280 5000
Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

1. Introduction


We at IE Internet respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (www.ieinternet.com, www.ieinternet.ie, www.mailwall.com, www.mailwall.ie). 

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data:

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.


Non-Personal Data:

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.


Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

3.1 to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
3.2 to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
3.3 to keep you informed of updates to our services.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties


We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by us. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. 

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Privacy Email Security Policy


This statement outlines how IE Internet complies with privacy legislation in relation to the email security services offered by IE Internet.

Our contact details are:

IE Internet.com Limited t/a MailWall 
Newmarket House
Dun Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
Ireland
Telephone +353 1 280 5000
Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

1. Introduction & Definitions

We at IE Internet respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. 

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Email Security Policy you should not use the services of IE Internet.

By using the services of IE Internet, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Email Security Policy.

Clients contract with IE Internet to deliver email security services. MailWall is a data processor which processes email on behalf of its client who is the data controller.

The term data processor is defined by the Data Protection Commissioner as if you hold or process personal data, but do not exercise responsibility for or control over the personal data, then you are a data processor. The data controller retains full responsibility for the data vis- -vis the individual(s) concerned.

2. IE Internet's obligations


IE Internet typical obligations are: 
To comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, EU data protection legislation or other similar national legislation as a data processor. 
To ensure that the data is only used for the purpose of providing our email security service and purposes that are authorised and requested by our client. 
To ensure that processing and the resulting reports are accurate and up to date. 
To ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. (Security) 
To keep the data confidential. 
To ensure that personal data is not transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. 
To cooperate with relevant data protection authorities and enabling relevant regulatory authorities to perform audits.

3. Client obligations


To ensure that we process personal data in accordance with relevant privacy regulations we always require our clients to comply with relevant privacy legislation as the data controller. 

The typical obligations of a data controller are: 
To comply with the the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, EU data protection legislation or other similar national legislation as a data controller. 
To ensure that personal data is processed fairly and lawfully. This may include obtaining consent from or at least inform the data subjects about the processing taking place and its purpose. It may also include to register under Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 or with the relevant EU or national data protection authorities. 
To ensure that personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes. 
To ensure that processing is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and/or further processed. 
To ensure that data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. 
To ensure that data is kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or for which they are further processed. 
To ensure that the data subjects right of access to data is respected. This includes providing the data subject of a copy of information held and to rectify any errors.

4. Information sharing

IE Internet does not control the sharing of personal information related to our service. This is governed by our client, the data controller, in accordance with the client privacy policy and applicable privacy legislation. 

IE Internet will not transfer personal data to other entities without authorisation or request from our client unless IE Internet is legally required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement., for example, by a court order or subpoena.

5. End user personal information


If you are an end-user of our service you should contact our client for any information related to information held about you and the privacy policy which governs the relationship between you and our client. 

In many cases our client will be you employer. If you cannot identify our client we recommend that you use whois to identify the owner of a domain. If this fails you may contact us on the address above or by email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it so that we can help you make contact with the client who is the data controller for your personal information.

6. Changes


IE Internet reserves the right to make changes to this statement. If we do we will publish the new statement on this site.